Welcome to Northeast Pennsylvania               Scholastic Hockey League

Flyers Cup Update

Crestwood is playing in the A division.

They were seeded last as the 19th seed because they had not played any one outside of our league this year.
 
Tonight they played the 14th seed Penn Crest at Aston Ice Works in Philadephia
 
Final Score
Crestwood 7
Penn Crest 0

Shots
Crestwood 50
Penn Crest 13
 
Crestwood plays Wednesday against the number 3 seed in the A division - Hershey 8:30 PM at Ice Line.
 
My observation is that there were 3 or 4 teams in our league this year that could have been competitive in this tournament.  They just require that a team is pure - all boys/girls go to the school or an adjoining school district.
 
This is something our planning committee will work on over the summer and see if we can qualify more than one team next year.  The people who run the tournament were thrilled to get us in the tournament and I think they were happy that we proved we belonged.
 
One other note is that all the rinks and high school leagues used Point Streak which is updated during the game.  You can follow it live on the website during the game.   Flyerscup.org is the website.  Would make updating our standings during the year much easier.   Crestwood had to provide the tournament with copies of all their score sheets from games played this year to prove that each player played 10 games. That was a little messy.

 

____________________________________________________________________________________________

All-Star Game News

The All Star game will be played on Saturday March 14th at Mohegan Sun Arena following the Penguins vs Hershey Bears game at approximately 9:30 PM.
 
1)  Everyone must have a ticket to the Penguins game to be admitted to the high school game.  All players and coaches will receive a free ticket which will be placed at the will call window for day of the game pick up.
All others interested in attending the game can contact Dave Eisenberger at 570-970-3626.  Tickets will be able to be purchased at the group rate of $22, $20, or $17.
 
2)  Uniforms - we are going to make an attempt to give the players their normal uniform numbers,  I say an attempt because if it becomes too complicated for the printer to handle that we will simply do what we have done in past year which is one team is odd numbered and one team is even numbered,
 
3)  What I need you to do in the next 7 days
       A)  Confirm with your players that they will attend the game on that date.
        B) Confirm the players uniform number if attending,
        c)  Confirm the spelling of the players name and what first name they would like utilized in    announcements at the arena.
        D)  Confirm on the list below that your player is still on the list.  Players who were given a game misconduct in their last playoff game are not eligible to play in the All-Star Game.  Their replacement will be selected by the league not by the teams they play for.  
 
4)  Any questions please let me know.
 
5)  The rosters are as follows:
 
White Team                                                        Blue Team
Coach Wyoming Area                                     Coach Pittston Area
 
Holy Redeemer                                                   Crestwood
Josh Gartley                                                          Drew Bobynskyj
Lucas Mark                                                             Tanner Kahlau
Alex Rowan                                                           Stefan Krupski
Chris McGrath                                                       Matt Madry
Robert Viteritti                                                    Austin Orso
                                                                                   Michael Thamert
                                                                                  Gavin Lewis
 
Back Mountain                                                   Pittston Area
Tom Brady                                                            Tyler Uravage
Kenny Burkhardt                                                erry Scatena
Jimmy Lofflad                                                      Tom Schwab
Paul Ciaccia                                                           Joey Langdon
Corey McAndrew                                                Drew Malvizzi 
 
Wyoming Area                                                   Susquehanna
Zach Lahart                                                           Brandon Toll
Alex Chronowski                                               NIck Conrad
                                                                                  randon Breisch
                                                                                  Zack Weiss
 
Valley West                                                       Paupack
L.J. Wisniewski                                                  Alex Chanderdatt
Mitch Forgash
Chris Chubda
Justin Vough
 
Alternates                                                         Alternates
Josh Tulanowski                                                JJ Sekelski
                                                                                 Cole Wenner

 

____________________________________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to the Back Mountain Blackhawks on winning the JV Championship

JV
Back Mountain 5  Susquehanna Valley 0

Congratulations to the Crestwook Comets on winning the Varsity Championship

Varsity 
Crestwood 7   Back Mountain 0
 
Congratulations to all the teams and players for their efforts this year.  Thank you to the coaches and team managers for supporting the teams.  It could not be done with out you.


___________________________________________________________________________________________

Sunday Results and Monday Final Schedule

JV
Back Mountain 5  Wyoming Area 3
Susquehanna Valley 4  Crestwood 3
 
Varsity
Crestwood 9  Pittston Area 0
Back Mountain 5   Holy Redeemer 4
 
 
Monday 2/22 Schedule - All games at Coal Street
5:45 PM JV Final -  Back Mountain vs Susquehanna Valley
7:30 PM Varsity Final - Crestwood vs Back Mountain

___________________________________________________________________________________________

Saturday Morning JV Results
Wyoming Area. 6.   Hazleton.  3
Crestwood.  8.   Twin county  4 
 
All games for today are canceled due to weather. 


Revised Schedule for Sunday 2/22 - All games at Revolution
8:45 AM JV PL 6 - Back Mountain vs Wyoming Area
12:45 PM JV PL 7 - Susquehanna vs Crestwood
4:30 PM VAR PL 5 - Holy Redeemer vs Back Mountain
4:30 PM VAR  PL 6 - Crestwood vs Pittston Area
 
Monday 2/23 Coal Street
JV Final 5:45
Varsity Final 7:30

___________________________________________________________________________________________

Friday's Playoff Results and Projected game times for Saturday

JV
Back Mountain.  10.  Paupack.  4
Susquehanna. 6.  Pittston 3

Varsity
Pittston. 5.  Susquehanna 1
Back Mountain 6.  Wyoming area 5
Holy redeemer 10.  Valley West. 1
Crestwood 12   Paupack 1
 
Here are the winners plugged into the current Schedule for Saturday 2/21
 
Rink 1 5:15 JV PL 6 Back Mountain  JV Lowest Remaining Seed
9:15 JV PL 7 Susquehanna JV 3rd Remaining Seed
Rink 2 6:45 VAR PL 5 Holy Redeemer  Back Mountain
8:30 VAR PL 6 Crestwood
Pittston Area
If Crestwood wins it's JV game tomorrow they will play Susquehanna.  In that case the JV games would switch times to avoid conflict with the varsity games.  The winner of Wyoming Area vs Hazleton would play Back Mountain 
If Twin County wins it's JV game tomorrow they will play back mountain. In that case the JV games would  switch times to avoid conflict with the varsity games.  The winner of Wyoming Area vs Hazleton would play Susquehanna

___________________________________________________________________________________________

Playoff Notes

1)  $100 check payable to the NEPASHL from each senior on your team will be collected at your first playoff game.  Please give them to Tom/Don/Ed/ or Steve.  If the player does not receive a Fighting Game Misconduct the check will be returned to the team rep or destroyed (your choice). If there is a Fighting game misconduct the check will be cashed by the league and donated to a charity selected by the league.
 
2)  Tom/Don/Ed/ or Steve will be at each game prior to the start to match your USA Hockey Roster against the roster you have created on the score sheet. Players not on the roster will not be allowed to play.  Teams are still permitted to protest games for ineligible players but the hope is that doing this before the game should make those protests unnecessary.
 
3)  Over Time Rules for Playoffs
All Friday Games - 5 minute overtime and then a 5 player shoot out.  Penalties unexpired at the end of regulation continue into overtime.   Shoot Out - If still tied after 5 shots the shoot out continues 1 player at a time sudden death.  A player may not shoot a second time until every player on the roster still eligible takes a shot.  Players ejected or with unexpired penalty time at the end of overtime are not eligible for the shoot out. 
 
Saturday
All JV Games on Saturday - Quarter Final and Semi-Finals -  5 minute overtime and then a 5 player shoot out.  See above for rules
 
Varsity Semi-Final's on Saturday 10 minute overtime and then a 5 player shoot out.  See above for rules
 
Sunday
JV Final -  10 minute overtime and then a 5 player shoot out.  See above for rules
 
Varsity Final - 10 minute overtime - repeat 10 minute overtimes until their is a winner.  Penalties carry over from one overtime to the next.

 

____________________________________________________________________________________________

Board Meeting Information

Just a reminder that the next and final board meeting of the year will be Monday March 9th at 7:00 PM at Coal Street.  As it is the final meeting of the year we would appreciate it if all teams could be in attendance.
 
Also board nominations are due by Sunday March 8th.  The board nominations will be voted on at the Monday March 9th meeting. 

The following positions are open for nomination.
President
Vice Presidet
Commissioner
Treasurer
Secretary
 
Please send all nominations to me and I will compile them for the meeting on Monday March 9th

____________________________________________________________________________________________

Playoff schedule for February 20-22, 2015

Friday 2/20 Rink 1 5:15 JV PL 2  Back Mountain Paupack   
8:45 JV PL 3 Susquehanna Valley Pittston Area
Rink 2 6:00 VAR PL 1 Pittston Area Susquehanna
7:45 VAR PL 2 Back Mountain Wyoming Area
9:30 VAR PL 3 Holy Redeemer Valley West
Coal Street  9:30 VAR PL 4 Crestwood Paupack   
Saturday 2/21 Rink 1 8:00 AM JV PL 4 Wyoming Area Hazleton
8:15 AM JV PL 5 Crestwood Twin County
Saturday 2/21 Rink 1 5:15 JV PL 6 JV Highest Remaining Seed JV Lowest Remaining Seed
9:15 JV PL 7 JV 2nd Remaining Seed JV 3rd Remaining Seed
Rink 2 6:45 VAR PL 5 VAR 2nd Remaining Seed VAR 3rd Remaining Seed
8:30 VAR PL 6 VAR Highest Remaining Seed VAR Lowest Remaining Seed
Sunday 2/22 Rink 2 4:30 JV PL 8 JV Highest Remaining Seed JV Lowest Remaining Seed
6:30 VAR PL 7 VAR Highest Remaining Seed VAR Lowest Remaining Seed

____________________________________________________________________________________________
2014-2015 All-Star Selections

Just to recap both teams were selected by the 7 coaches present for the meeting. Alternates will be utilized if players selected are not available. 
 
Tentative Game Date is Saturday March 14th.  Time and location TBA.
 
White Team                                                        Blue Team
Coach Wyoming Area                                         Coach Pittston Area
 
Holy Redeemer                                                   Crestwood
Josh Gartley                                                       Drew Bobynskyj
Lucas Mark                                                        Tanner Kahlau
Alex Rowan                                                        Stefan Krupski
Chris McGrath                                                    Matt Madry
Robert Viteritti                                                    Austin Orso
                                                                         Michael Thamert
                                                                         Gavin Lewis
 
Back Mountain                                                   Pittston Area
Tom Brady                                                         Tyler Uravage
Kenny Burkhardt                                                 Jerry Scatena
Jimmy Lofflad                                                      Tom Schwab
Paul Ciaccia                                                       Joey Langdon
Corey McAndrew                                                 Drew Malvizzi 
 
Wyoming Area                                                   Susquehanna
Zach Lahart                                                        Brandon Toll
Alex Chronowski                                                 NIck Conrad
Jeremy Stach                                                     Brandon Breisch
                                                                         Zack Weiss
 
Valley West                                                       Paupack
L.J. Wisniewski                                                  Alex Chanderdatt
Mitch Forgash
Chris Chubda
Justin Vough
 
Alternates                                                         Alternates
Josh Tulanowski                                                JJ Sekelski
Brendon Lee                                                      Cole Wenner

 

___________________________________________________________________________________________

  Next High School Meeting is Monday 2/16 at 7:00 PM at Coal Street
 
  All Star selection Coaches meeting will be Monday 2/16 at 7:30 PM at Coal Street.  Varsity coaches only, only one coach per team needed.
 
  Week Schedule is as follows:  JV playoffs start Monday 2/16.  Teams to be anounced by Saturday 2/14.
 
Wednesday 2/11 Revolution 6:55 VAR 42 Pittston Area Paupack
Friday 2/13 Rink 1 5:15 JV 52 Pittston Area Susquehanna
8:45 VAR  54 Valley West Susquehanna
Rink 2 6:00 JV 53 Valley West Twin County
7:45 JV 54 Paupack Wyoming Area
9:30 VAR  55 Paupack Wyoming Area
Arena 9:30 VAR 56 Crestwood Holy Redeemer
DAY DATE RINK TIME GAME # HOME  AWAY
Monday  2/16 Coal Street 7:45 JV PL 1 8th Place  9th Place

Playff seeding rules
  1. Final Standings
    At season end, final standings shall be determined by team with the highest points (receiving the highest ranking.) In the case of two or more teams obtaining the same amount of points, the final ranking will be determined as follows:
    1. Most wins – league play
    2. Most wins – head to head
    3. Least goals against – league play
    4. Least goals against – head to head
    5. Team with least penalty minutes

 

____________________________________________________________________________________________

Congratuations the the Crestwod Comets - 2014 Casey Classic Champions

Congratulations to the 2014 Casey Classic All-Tournament Team

 

____________________________________________________________________________________________

Check Out Pictures from the 2013-2014 NEPASHL Season, more will be added as the season goes on.

NEPASHL 2013-2014 Pictures

NEPASHL All-Star Pictures have been posted, click here

____________________________________________________________________________________________

The NEPASHL is proud to annouce the 2014-2015 Board of Directors

President - Tom McGrath
Vice President - Don Tweedy
Commissioner - Ed Hann
Secretary - Marissa Malts
Treasurer - Steve Zirnheld

Next regularly scheduled meeting will be after 9/1/14.   Have a happy and safe summer.

___________________________________________________________________________________________

The NEPASHL is proud to announce the 2013-2014 All-Star teams

Congratulation to all the players selected to participate.

The All-Star game will be held April 5, 2014 at 5:30pm at The Rink at Coal Street, come out and support the top players in the NEPASHL.

Blue Team White Team
Pittson Area
Back Mountain
Ryan Flanagan
Eric Smith
Rich Weinstock
Tom Brady
Tyler Uravage - D
Logan Obes
Jerry Scatena
Alex Hoyt - D
Brandon Ayers - D
Corey McAndrew - G
J.J. Sekelski
Drew Malvizzi
Crestwood
Stefan Krupski - D
Valley West
Tanner Kahlau - D
David Roebuck
Matt Madry
Jarred Elko -D
Ryan Kelly
Tino Alunni
Drew Bobynskj
L.J. Wisniewski
Tom Armstrong - D/F
Damian Farrell - G
Max Kusher - G
Susquehanna
Holy Redeemer
Reid Betsker
Josh Gartley
Jordan Kapsor - D
Mark Lucas
Brandon Breisch
Alex Rowan
Sam Zartman
Christopher McGrath
Wyoming Area
Paupack
Zack Lahart - D
Tristan Hefty - D
Brian Mcnew - D
Bo Byers
Carter Kusakavitch
Alex Chanderdat - D
Mark Paluski - G
Issac Sayre - G

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Pictures of the JV and Varsity Championship game click here.

Congratulations to the 2013-2014 NEPASHL Champions

Crestwood Comets

___________________________________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to the 2013-2014 Varsity Runners-up

Pittston Area Patriots

___________________________________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to the 2013-2014 NEPASHL JV Champions

Back Mountain Blackhawks

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

JV Semi-Final Results and schedule
Back Mt.   2     Paupack   1
 
Susquehanna Valley vs Crestwood   10:00am Saturday 2-22-14 in Pittston
 
Varsity Playoff Results from Friday February 21, 2014
 
Valley West   8     Wyoming Area   2
 
Back Mt.   5     Susquehanna Valley   3
 
Crestwood   10     Paupack   0
 
Pittston Area   7     Holy Redeemer   4
 
 
Varsity schedule for Saturday February 22, 2014
 
Pittston vs Valley West   7:45 or 10:00 depending on Rink 1
 
Back Mt. vs Crestwood   8:15  Rink 2

____________________________________________________________________________________________

JV Semi-Final schedule

Friday, February 21, 2014

Rink 1, 5:30 - Susquhanna Valley(Home) vs. Crestwood(Away)

Rink 2, 5:45 - Back Mountain(Home) vs. Paupack(Away)

JV Final - Sunday February 23, Rink 2, 5:00

Please click here for the Varsity Playoff schedule and playoff overtime rules.

____________________________________________________________________________________________

Don't miss one of the most exciting and most attended games of the year!

The 2014 Blue n' Gold games

Sunday February 9 at Revolution Ice Centre in Pittston

Starts at 6pm with the Junior Varsity Stick Game

Followed by the Varsity game at 8pm 

Wyoming Area and Pittston Area's Ice Hockey teams will square off in this year's Blue 'n Gold games on Sunday, February 9th.  

This years event will benefit Katelyn Norton, a senior at Wyoming Area who is battling cancer. Katelyn is the daughter of Robert and Tracey Norton.  All monies raised from entry fees, bake sale and basket raffles will go directly to Miss Norton to help defray medical costs.  If you would like to make a monetary donation, you can drop it off at Revolution on game day or you can mail it to our post office box:
WAIHA
PO Box 4341
Wyoming, PA 18644-0341

Pictured from left to right
Anthony Stach, Brandyn Ayers, Katelyn Norton, Rashaun Mathis, Dalton Thomas
WA and PA seniors who will be participating in this years' game.

If you would like to donate something for our basket raffle you can contact Luanne Stach at lulueagles39@aol.com and I will gladly pick it up.

Thank you to all for helping us with this benefit. 

________________________________________________________________________

Congratulation to the Back Mountain Blackhawks - 2013 Casey Classic Champions

Important information and dates for the 2013-2014 season:

Parents Code of Conduct - Each player must have a completed form in order to compete in the NEPASHL.  Please read carefully, sign and return to your team representative.  The form can be downloaded and printed using the Parents Code of Conduct Link.

• The most current schedule is available, please review and contact Steve Zirnheld with any changes by Midnight on Thursday October 24, 2013. October 28, 2013 Schedule

From the league Commissioner to all Registrars - When filling out your USA Hockey Rosters, add all potential SWING players to your varsity roster.  These players will be on your JV and Varsity rosters.  High School rosters can have up to 30 players on them, so this should not be a problem.

From the league Secretary - A friendly reminder that there are 2 meetings this coming Monday, October 28th. The league meeting is 1st at 7pm followed by a mandatory coaches (or team representative) meeting at 8pm. Both meetings are being held at Coal Street. 

USA Hockey rule changes for 2013-2017 - Points to note for the 2013-2014 season, there are 3 penalties that are now a minimum 2 minute plus a 10 minute penalty:

603 - Boarding - Establishes penalty options for boarding as minor plus
misconduct, major plus game misconduct or match penalty

607 - Charging - Establishes penalty options for charging as minor plus
misconduct, major plus game misconduct or match penalty.
Adds note(s) that moves description of goalkeeper’s “privileged
area” to this rule and clarifies difference between goalkeeper
interference and charging the goalkeeper.

620 - Head Contact - Establishes penalty options for head contact as minor plus
misconduct, major plus game misconduct or match penalty.

404 & 601(e) - Misconduct Penalties - Calls for a game misconduct penalty to be assessed in lieu of
the second misconduct penalty assessed to the same player during the same game.

411 - Progressive Suspensions - Adds new rule effective for the 2014-15 season (recommended
for 2013-14) that will increase game suspensions to a player who receives their third and subsequent major penalties for infractions classified as “Aggressive Infractions” during the same season. Also adds suspension to the head coach for a team receiving three major penalties in the same game.

 

____________________________________________________________________________________________

Click here for All-Star Pictures

___________________________________________________________________________________________

Ticket information for the NEPASHL All-Star game

Chris Sipsky will be your contact for the ticket offer for the NEPA Scholastic Ice Hockey Night on Friday, March 29th.   For the All-Stars, we will be providing complimentary tickets.  Family and friends looking to purchase additional tickets for the game can do so by calling Chris directly at 570-970-3607.  For pricing and seating locations, please use the link below for the information flyer.  Anyone wishing to attend the All Star game will need to have a ticket to the Penguins game for March 29th.  In addition, no player will be allowed on the ice without their parents or guardian signing the required waiver.  Please remind the players to bring them the night of the game. 

All-Star Game Waiver                                        All-Star Game Tickets

___________________________________________________________________________________________

The NEPASHL All-Star game will be held at the Mohegan Sun Arena Friday March 29, 2013 following the Wilkes-Barre/ Scranton Penguins game

A special thank you to:

Paul Eyerman

Tom McGrath

Two Jacks Cycle (Bill Davis)

The Wilkes-Barre/ Scranton Penguins

Their generous donations made it possible to play the game at the arena.

Rosters for the 2012-2012 NEPASHL All-Star teams are:

    

 

Congratulations to the WVW Spartans and the Paupack Bucks, 2012-2013 NEPASHL Varsity and JV Champions

                      

 

The 2012

Casey Classic " Presented by Allied Services Integrated Health System"

Congratulations to the Wyoming Valley West Spartans 2012 Casey Classic Champions

Congratulations to the 2012 Casey Classic All Tournament team

David Roebuck-WVW Spartans, Eric Gototweski-Back Mountain, Tom Sayre - NEPASHL President, Matt Slavoski -Holy Redeemer, Ryan Gilmartin-Crestwood Comets, CJ Yakimowicz - WVW Spartans, Damien Farrell - WVW Spartans and Edward Hahn-NEPASHL Commissioner

Results through December 28, 2012

Tournament Pictures

Please see the updated schedule below due to cancellations for weather.

Sunday's updated schedule

Sunday's Casey Classic Schedule Updated due to weather.

Holy Redeemer @ Pittston Area 7:30 am

Semi-Finals

Valley West @Back Mountain 9:30am

Winner of Holy Redeemer / Pittston Area game @ Crestwood 11:00am

Championship Game 4:00pm

All Games at Coal St.

2012 Game Schedule **Updated for Weather**

2012 Tournament Rules

The NEPASHL wishes everyone a safe a happy holiday season! 
See you on the 26th at The Rink at Coal Street.
________________________________________________________________________________

The current 2012-2013 Schedule has been added
Click on the Schedule/ Results page for the schedule.

All team registars and team organizers-Please Read! 
When having your rosters signed by the Atlantic District Registrar be sure to request your annual publications.  Each team rostered is entitled to one rule book each year. Have a Varisty and JV team?  You will receive 2 rulebooks.  You will also receive other important publications.


Congratulations to Back Mountain the 2011-2012 NEPASHL Varsity Champions.



Congratulations to the Crestwood Comets the 2011-2012 NEPASHL Junior Varsity Champions.



A special thanks to Trudy McAndrew for supplying the championship team photos.

2011 Casey Classic

Congratulations to the WVW Spartans on winning the 2011 Casey Classic Tournament.


__________________________________________________________________________________________

Welcome to the Northeast Pennsylvania Scholastic Hockey League (NEPASHL), a nonprofit corporation with the principal office located at The Ice Box Skating Complex, 12 Old Boston Road, Pittston, Pennsylvania 18640.The purpose of the league is to
  1. Develop and encourage sportsmanship between all players for the betterment of the physical and social well being.
  2. Encourage and improve the standard of amateur hockey.
  3. Conduct ice hockey competition in an organized setting.
  4. Associate with other ice hockey associations.
  5. Do any and all acts in the furtherance of the foregoing purposes.
Any organization registered with USA Hockey and the USA Hockey affliliate, the Atlantic Amateur Hockey Association (AAHA), shall be entitled to membership upon meeting the requirements as set forth in the league by-laws.





 




Varsity Standings
TEAMGPWLTPTSWIN %
Crestwood131201250.962
Holy Redeemer13931190.731
Back Mountain 14860160.571
Pittston Area13760140.538
Susquehanna13571110.423
Wyoming Area13571110.423
Valley West 1349080.308
Paupack12012000.000


JV Standings
TEAMGPWLTPTSWIN %
Back Mountain 11812180.818
Crestwood12723170.708
Susquehanna10721150.750
Wyoming Area11542120.545
Hazleton 11650120.545
Twin County1135390.409
Pittston Area1147080.364
Paupack1027150.250
Valley West1109220.091